Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website is operated by British Wool Marketing Board which is responsible for the processing of your personal data and is the data controller for all such information. We regard your privacy as very important. Any personal information you provide to us through this website will be dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the British Wool Marketing Board Website Terms of Use.

This privacy policy describes the information we may collect from you and the purpose for our collection of it.


  1. Data Protection

    As data controller we take all necessary steps to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and its relevant subordinate legislation when handling any personal information.

    1. When you supply any personal information to us we will meet our legal obligations to you in the way that we deal with that information.
    2. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 we are required to collect the information fairly and to let you know how we will use it (see paragraph 2 below) and whether we will pass the information on to anyone else (see paragraph 3 below).
    3. We will comply with the Principles set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 and we will ensure all personal information supplied to us is held securely.
    4. We will ensure that any information will be held only as long as is necessary to ensure our service runs smoothly.
    5. We use up-to-date industry procedures to keep personal data as safe and secure as possible against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access (see paragraph 3 below).
    6. Should you wish to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold on you please write to the Company Secretary/Data Protection Officer, British Wool Marketing Board, BWMB - Head Office Wool House, Wool House, Sidings Close, Canal Road, Bradford, BD2 1AZ, UK enclosing your payment of £10 for our administration costs. As soon as we are satisfied as to your identity we will send you, within 40 days, a copy of all the data we hold concerning you. Please contact us at the same address if you have any reason to believe the data we hold on you is inaccurate.
  2. What Personal Information Do We Collect And Why Do We Collect It?

    1. We will collect personal information from you when you respond to requests to submit an enquiry in order to provide you with information on our products and services.
    2. We may also keep a record of those parts of the website you use most often to enable us to monitor and improve our service and to know which parts are of most interest to you.
  3. To Whom Will We Supply Your Personal Data?

    1. We will only supply your personally identifiable information to any other person or organisation:

      1. where we need to share the information to provide a product or service you have requested;
      2. where we need to send the information to persons or organisations who work on our behalf to provide a product or service to you but such persons or organisations may only use this information in order to provide such product or service and not for any other purpose;
      3. where we are required to forward the information in order to comply with a regulatory or legal process.
    2. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to any other third parties.
  4. Cookies Policy

    1. What is a cookie?

      A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

      On the British Wool Marketing Board website, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us, where necessary, to tailor the website to your interests. Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain features cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly they may not be able to take full advantage of the website's features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

      During the course of any visit to the British Wool Marketing Board website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

    2. How does the British Wool Marketing Board use cookies?

      Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience.

      On occasions The British Wool Marketing Board use independent measurement and research companies. They gather information regarding the visitors to the British Wool Marketing Board website using cookies, log file data and code which is embedded on our website. This type of information is used to help improve the service we provide to our users. All third parties are strictly required not to use any information for their own business or other purposes. Certain other areas of the British Wool Marketing Board website use cookies for a specific reason - for example, to control membership services effectively on your device.

    3. Third Party Cookies on British Wool Marketing Board pages

      Please note that during your visits to the British Wool Marketing Board website you may notice some cookies that are not related to the British Wool Marketing Board. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube, you may be presented with cookies from that website. The British Wool Marketing Board does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

    4. British Wool cookies and how to reject cookies?

      A list of the main cookies that the British Wool Marketing Board website sets (and what each is used for) together with ways to minimise the number of cookies you receive can be found on the British Wool Marketing Board Cookie Policy page.
  5. Links To Other Websites

    This Privacy Policy only extends to this website and does not, therefore, extend to your use of, provision of data to and collection of data on any website not connected to British Wool Marketing Board to which you may link by using the hypertext links within this website.

  6. Changes To This Privacy Policy

    We may edit or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on the home page of this website.

  7. Questions

    If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use or any other aspect of this website please contact us at:

  8. BWMB - Head Office
    Wool House
    Sidings Close
    Canal Road
    Bradford
    West Yorkshire
    BD2 1AZ
    Tel: 01274 688666
    Fax: 01274 652233
    Email:mail@britishwool.org.uk

BWMB Promotion

Raising awareness amongst consumers about the unique benefits offered by the fibre.

Since its launch in 2010, The Campaign for Wool has influenced a new demand for wool on an international scale, and it’s efforts have seen an outstanding threefold increase in the price farmers receive for their wool.

Get Involved Read More